Skip Navigation LinksHome > Events > Australian International Beer Awards > Competition Information > Judges

Judges

2016 JUDGING PANEL

Head Judge Warren Pawsey, Little Creatures Brewery, Victoria, Australia.

International Judges

Ai Tani

Craft Beer Base Bottle Shop and Café

Japan

Boris de Mesones

Boris Brewery

South Korea

Brian Watson

Good George Brewing/DME

New Zealand

David Castro

Cervezas La Cibeles

Spain

David Nicholls

Moa Brewing Company

New Zealand

John Mallet

Bell’s Brewery

USA

Leon Mickelson

Beer Consultant

China

Masa Kaji

El Nubichinom

Japan

Michael Comerton

Platinum Beverages

Vietnam

Narihiro Suzuki

Ise Kadoya Microbrewery

Japan

Ralph Bungard

Three Boys Brewery

New Zealand

Shane Morley

Steam Brewing Company

New Zealand

Shoji Kobatake

Pangeo Brewpub

Japan

Thomas Lau

NextStep Gourmet Group

Hong Kong

Tracy Banner

Sprig and Fern

New Zealand

Yuichi Kiuchi

Kiuchi Shuzo

Japan

Australian Judges

Aaron Heary

Gage Roads Brewing Co.

Western Australia

Adrian McNulty

Moon Dog Brewery

Victoria

Ash Hazell

Barrow Boys Brewing

Victoria

Ben Kraus

Bridge Road Brewers

Victoria

Bill Taylor

Brewer, Writer, Consultant, Coach

New South Wales

Bradford Tetlow

Little Creatures Brewing

Victoria

Brendan Varis

Feral Brewing Company

Western Australia

Briony Liebich

Lion Co.

South Australia

Caolan Vaughan

Stone & Wood Brewing Co.

New South Wales

Caroline Aspridis

Carlton & United Breweries

Victoria

Dave Edney

Mountain Goat Brewery

Victoria

David MacGill

Moo Brew

Tasmania

David Medlyn

Coopers Brewery

South Australia

Glenn Harrison

Temple Brewing Co.

Victoria

Hugh Dunn

Gage Roads Brewing Company

Western Australia

Ian Morgan

Mountain Goat Brewery

Victoria

Jaideep Chandrasekharan

Carlton & United Breweries

Victoria

Jayne Lewis

Two Birds Brewing

Victoria

Justin Fox

Colonial Brewing Co.

Victoria

Kirrily Waldhorn

Beer Diva

Victoria

Lincoln Gibbs

Little Creatures Brewing

Victoria

Matt Houghton

Boatrocker Brewing

Victoria

Michael Capaldo

Sydney Brewing

New South Wales

Paul Holgate

Holgate Brewhouse

Victoria

Russ Gosling

Little Creatures Brewing

Western Australia

Samara Füss

Beer Consultant

New South Wales

Sam Seward

Carlton & United Breweries

Victoria

Scott Vincent

Matilda Bay Brewing Company

Victoria

Sean Symons

White Lakes Brewing Co.

Western Australia

Shawn Sherlock

FogHorn Brewhouse

New South Wales

Simon Hanley

Lion Co.

New South Wales

Stephen Nelsen

Tafe SA

South Australia

Steve Drissell

Staves Brewery

New South Wales

Steve Henderson

BrewCult

Victoria

Tina Panoutsos

Carlton & United Breweries

Victoria

 

Associate Judges

 

Chloe Lovatt

Little Creatures Brewing

Western Australia

Craig Eulenstein

Fury and Son Brewing Company

Victoria

Dennis Stewart

Little Creatures Brewing

Victoria

Lee McAlister-Smiley

White Lies Brewing Company

Queensland

Matt Carty

Six String Brewing Co.

New South Wales

Peter Mitcham

Beer Blokes

Victoria

Wilson Hede

Two Birds Brewing

Victoria

 

To ensure the credibility and transparency of AIBA, the Head Judge’s employer Little Creatures Brewery and its portfolio of brands (including Rogers, Pipsqueak and Furphy) are precluded from entering the competition.