Skip Navigation LinksHome > Events > Australian International Beer Awards > Competition Information > Judges

Judges

The 2017 AIBA Judging Panel consists of national and international industry experts and will be led by Head Judge Brendan Varis of Western Australia’s Feral Brewing Company.

Aaron Heary

Gage Roads Brewing Co., WA

Judge

Adam Betts

Edge Brewing Project, Vic

Associate

Ai Tani 

Craft Beer Base, Japan

Judge

Anita Mitchell

Two Birds Brewing, Vic

Associate

Annabel Meagher

Himmel Hund Brewery, Vic

Judge

Ashley Hazell

Colonial Brewing Co, Vic

Judge

Ashur Hall

Stomping Ground Brewery, Vic

Associate

Ben Edmunds

Breakside Brewery, Oregon, USA

Judge

Ben Kraus

Bridge Road Brewers, Vic

Judge

Boris de Mesones

Boris Brewery, South Korea + Spain

Judge

Bradford Tetlow

Little Creatures Brewing, Vic

Judge

Brendan Varis

Feral Brewing Company, WA

Head Judge

Brian Watson

Good George Brewing/DME, NZ

Judge

Briony Liebich

Lion Co., SA

Judge

Caitlin Larkins

Business Manager - Craft Beer, Dan Murphy's, Vic

Associate

Caolan Vaughan

Stone & Wood Brewing Co, NSW

Judge

Chloe Lovatt

Amsterdam Brewery, Toronto

Judge

Chris Willcock

4 Pines Brewery, NSW

Judge

Chuck Hahn

Malt Shovel Brewery, NSW

Judge

Craig Eulenstein

Fury & Son Brewing Company, Vic

Judge

Dan Feist

Feral Brewing Company, WA

Associate

Dario Elia

Italian Institute of Food Sensory Analysis, Italy

Judge

Darja Lesnik

Italian Institute of Sensory Analysis, Italy

Judge

Dave Edney

Hop Products Australia, Vic

Judge

Dave Bonighton

Mountain Goat Beer, Vic

Judge

David Castro

Cervezas La Cibeles S.L., Spain

Judge

David Macgill

Moo Brew, Tas

Judge

Dean McLeod

Brewmaster & Prod Chief, Macaloney Distillers, Canada

Judge

Glenn Harrison

Temple Brewing Co., Vic

Judge

Ian Kingham

Institute of Beer, NSW

Judge

Ian Morgan

Mountain Goat Brewery, Vic

Judge

Jaideep Chandrasekharan

Carlton & United Breweries, Vic

Judge

Jayne Lewis

Two Birds Brewing, Vic

Judge

Jess Craig

Asahi Beverages + Mountain Goat Brewery, Vic

Associate

John Keeling

Fullers Brewery, UK

Judge

Jon Seltin

Hawkers Beer, Vic

Associate

Joshua Staines

AB InBev, China

Judge

Junghoon (John) Yoon

Yantai Platinum Brewery, Korea

Judge

Justin Fox

Bintani, Vic

Judge

Kirk Hart

Stone & Wood Brewing Co, NSW

Associate

Kirrily Waldhorn

Beer Diva, Vic

Judge

Lachlan MacBean

Grain Fed Brewing, NSW

Judge

Lee McAlister-Smiley

White Lies Brewing Company, QLD

Judge

Lincoln Gibbs

Stone & Wood Brewing Co, NSW

Judge

Mason Pratt

Emerson's Brewery, NZ

Associate

Matt Houghton

Boatrocker Brewing, Vic

Judge

Michael Capaldo

Sydney Brewing, NSW

Judge

Michael Comerton

Platinum Beverages, Vietnam

Judge

Narihiro Suzuki

Ise Kadoya Microbrewery, Japan

Judge

Owen Johnston

Hop Products Australia, Tas

Judge

Paul Holgate

Holgate Brewhouse, Vic

Judge

Peter Mitcham

Beer Blokes, Vic

Judge

Ralph Bungard

Three Boys Brewery, NZ

Judge

Ray Daniels

Founder & Director, Cicerone Certification Program, USA

Judge

Renn Blackman

Blackman's Brewery, Vic

Associate

Richard Watkins

Bentspoke Brewing, ACT

Judge

Russ Gosling

Little Creatures WA

Judge

Sam Seward

Carlton & United, Vic

Judge

Sandra Kwong

Editor-in-Chief, Coaster Mag, Hong Kong

Judge

Scott Hargrave

Balter Brewing, QLD

Judge

Sean Symons

White Lakes Brewing Co., WA

Judge

Shane Morley

Steam Brewing Company, NZ

Judge

Shawn Sherlock

FogHorn Brewhouse, NSW

Judge

Simon Fahey

Coopers Brewery, SA

Judge

Simon Hanley

Lion Co., Sensory Trainer, NSW

Judge

Stephen Nelsen

Tafe SA

Judge

Steve 'Hendo' Henderson

BrewCult, QLD

Judge

Tetsuya Kojima 

Craft Beer Association, Japan

Judge

Thomas Lau

NextStep GourmetGroup, Hong Kong

Judge

Tina Panoutsos

Carlton & United Breweries, Vic

Judge

Tracy Banner

Sprig and Fern, NZ

Judge

Tully Hadley

Carlton & United Breweries, Vic

Judge

Warren Pawsey

Little Creatures, Vic

Judge

Will Irving

Feral Brewing Company, WA

Judge

Wilson Hede

Two Birds Brewing, Vic

Judge

Yuichi Kumagai

Professional Writer & Editor, The Japan Beer Times

Judge