Skip Navigation LinksHome > Events > Australian Food Awards > Results > Find Competition Results

Find Competition Results

Highlight or public interest results for the competition are displayed initially. To show further results choose the Find button, or restrict your search by putting keyword text in the Search for Results field. See the Help menu item for further information.

2016 Australian Food Awards

View results

Refine the Results you want to display by providing Find criteria in the Search for Results field. Use Advanced to expose more advanced criteria options, which will reduce the results returned further. Results are shown as they would appear in the Catalogue and can be printed or exported to a spreadsheet for further analysis and reporting.

2016 Australian Food Awards

DAI001 - Butter (Dairy\Butter)
1085 Gold Beautifully Butterfully Unsalted 500g
Murray Goulburn Coop, Victoria
4694 Gold Beautifully Butterfully Salted Butter 500g
Fonterra Australia, Victoria
4762 Gold Ashgrove Farmhouse Butter
Ashgrove Cheese, Tasmania
6108 Gold Beautifully Butterfully Salted 500g
Murray Goulburn Coop, Victoria
7592 Gold La Truffiere Black Truffle Butter
La Truffiere, New South Wales
8361 Gold Beautifully Butterfully Unsalted Butter 250g
Fonterra Australia, Victoria
1055 Silver Bega Butter
Bega Cheese Limited, New South Wales
4745 Silver Sahara Country Style Butter
Picnic Dairy Foods, Victoria
5590 Silver Beautifully Butterfully Salted Butter 250g
Fonterra Australia, Victoria
7900 Silver Duck River Premium Butter
Fonterra, Tasmania
5257 Bronze Duck River Soft Butter Blend
Fonterra, Tasmania
6425 Bronze St David Dairy Cultured Salted Butter
St David Dairy Pty Ltd, Victoria
9189 Bronze St David Dairy Cultured Butter Unsalted
St David Dairy Pty Ltd, Victoria
DAI002 - Fresh Cheese (Dairy\Cheese)
1934 Gold Ricotta 3kg
Floridia Cheese Pty Ltd, Victoria
3321 Gold Casalingo
Floridia Cheese Pty Ltd, Victoria
5132 Gold Manhattan Regular Cream Cheese 250gr
Murray Goulburn Coop, Victoria
1637 Silver Buffalo
Floridia Cheese Pty Ltd, Victoria
1747 Silver Bocconcini
Floridia Cheese Pty Ltd, Victoria
4144 Silver Blue Bay Cow Fetta in Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Blue Bay Cheese, Victoria
5272 Silver Schulz Organic Dairy
Schulz Organic Dairy, Victoria
6154 Silver Haloumi
The Riverina Dairy, New South Wales
7707 Silver Haloumi Cyprus Style
Lemnos Foods, Victoria
9555 Silver Fresh Pecorino
Floridia Cheese Pty Ltd, Victoria
1299 Bronze Emporium Selection Bocconcini
The Provedore Group Pty Ltd, Victoria
1362 Bronze Westacre Lite Cottage Cheese
Bulla Dairy Foods, Victoria
2519 Bronze Minted rolled Haloumi
The Riverina Dairy, New South Wales
4031 Bronze Sahara Tulum cheese
Picnic Dairy Foods, Victoria
4429 Bronze Quark with Dill
Blue Bay Cheese, Victoria
8249 Bronze Marinated Salad Cheese Garlic & Dill
Little Creek Cheese, New South Wales
8848 Bronze Emporium Selection Cherry Bocconcini
ALDI Stores, NSW
DAI003 - Mould Surface or Washed Rind (Dairy\Cheese)
4816 Gold Black Label Double Brie 1kg
King Island Dairy, Tasmania
7102 Gold Tilba Real Dairy Three Udders Brie
South Coast Cheese, New South Wales
9118 Gold King River Gold
Milawa Cheese Company, Victoria
1714 Silver Moutain Man
L'Artisan Cheese, Victoria
2598 Silver Cherokee Red
Pangrazzi Cheese, Victoria
4254 Silver Warby Red
Boosey Creek Cheese, Victoria
4719 Silver Hoddle Brie
Pangrazzi Cheese, Victoria
5906 Silver Emporium Double Cream Camembert
Lactalis Jindi Pty Ltd, Victoria
6188 Silver South Cape 1kg Camembert
The Heritage Lion D&D, Tasmania
6278 Silver Coles Brie 125g
Lactalis Jindi Pty Ltd, Victoria
6586 Silver Milawa Brie
Milawa Cheese Company, Victoria
7050 Silver Compass Gold
BoatShed Cheese, Victoria
8138 Silver Jindi Triple Cream Brie 180g
Lactalis Jindi Pty Ltd, Victoria
8838 Silver Flinder Estate Ash Brie
Snowbrand Australia pty ltd, New South Wales
9318 Silver President Camembert 200g
Lactalis Jindi Pty Ltd, Victoria
9366 Silver Tilba Real Dairy Mountain Ash
South Coast Cheese, New South Wales
3161 Bronze Coles Camembert 125g
Lactalis Jindi Pty Ltd, Victoria
3346 Bronze Emporium Triple Cream Brie
Lactalis Jindi Pty Ltd, Victoria
4520 Bronze Nowra Farmhouse Double Cream Camembert
Snowbrand Australia pty ltd, New South Wales
5562 Bronze Flinders Estate Washed Rind
Snowbrand Australia pty ltd, New South Wales
6632 Bronze Kris Lloyd Artisan - Harlequin
Woodside Cheese Wrights, South Australia
6724 Bronze Boosey Soft
Boosey Creek Cheese, Victoria
7203 Bronze Le Rouge
L'Artisan Cheese, Victoria
9736 Bronze Hoddle Camembert
Pangrazzi Cheese, Victoria
9984 Bronze President Double Brie 200g
Lactalis Jindi Pty Ltd, Victoria
DAI005 - Semi Hard or Eye Cheese (Dairy\Cheese)
6305 Gold Oma's Favourite
Boosey Creek Cheese, Victoria
2185 Silver Holy Goat Cow and Goat Nectar
Holy Goat Cheese, Victoria
4781 Silver Heidi Farm Raclette
The Heritage Lion D&D, Tasmania
8124 Silver Mepunga Gruyere
L'Artisan Cheese, Victoria
1519 Bronze Westacre Colby Cheese 500gr
Murray Goulburn Coop, Victoria
2416 Bronze Ashgrove Rubicon Red
Ashgrove Cheese, Tasmania
8002 Bronze Opa's Choice
Boosey Creek Cheese, Victoria
9296 Bronze Raclette
L'Artisan Cheese, Victoria
9614 Bronze Fermier
L'Artisan Cheese, Victoria
IGS002 - Premium Ice Cream (Dairy\Ice Cream)
1949 Gold Dooley's Ice Cream, Chocolate
Dooley's Ice Cream, Victoria
2345 Gold Dooley's Ice Cream, Banana
Dooley's Ice Cream, Victoria
3309 Gold Dooley's Ice Cream, Passionfruit
Dooley's Ice Cream, Victoria
3547 Gold Dooley's Ice Cream, Mint Choc Chip
Dooley's Ice Cream, Victoria
6620 Gold Dooley's Ice Cream, Cookies & Cream
Dooley's Ice Cream, Victoria
7084 Gold Dooley's Ice Cream, Rum & Raisin
Dooley's Ice Cream, Victoria
7352 Gold Dooley's Ice Cream, Honey Malt
Dooley's Ice Cream, Victoria
7447 Gold Dooley's Ice Cream, Vanilla
Dooley's Ice Cream, Victoria
8037 Gold Dooley's Ice Cream, Licorice
Dooley's Ice Cream, Victoria
8576 Gold Coles Brand Vanilla Bean Ice Cream 1L
Coles Supermarkets, Victoria
9619 Gold Dooley's Ice Cream, Strawberry
Dooley's Ice Cream, Victoria
9739 Gold Dooley's Ice Cream, Lemon Curd
Dooley's Ice Cream, Victoria
9839 Gold Dooley's Ice Cream, Milo
Dooley's Ice Cream, Victoria
9952 Gold Dooley's Ice Cream, Caramel
Dooley's Ice Cream, Victoria
3729 Silver Coles Brand Mint Cookies & Cream Ice Cream 500mL
Coles Supermarkets, Victoria
TRF001 - Truffles (Fresh Produce\Truffles)
9473 Gold Terra Preta Truffles
Terra Preta Truffles, New South Wales
3150 Silver The Truffle & Wine Co.
The Truffle & Wine Co., Western Australia
8264 Silver Tasmanian Truffles
Tasmanian Truffles, Tasmania
1303 Bronze Stonebarn Truffles
Stonebarn, Western Australia
BBG013 - Cheesecake (Grains and Pulses\Baked Goods)
1272 Gold Gluten Free Salted Caramel with Macadamia Cheesecake
Nee's High Apple Pies, Victoria
1573 Gold Decadent Lime and Raspberry Cheesecake
Eden, Victoria
3269 Gold Nutella Cheesecake
Brunetti, Victoria
3279 Gold Traditional Cheesecake
Nee's High Apple Pies, Victoria
6343 Gold Macadamia and Wattle Seed Cheesecake
The Honey Thief Bakery, Victoria
1194 Silver Raspberry & Pear, Crumble Cheesecake
Brunetti, Victoria
BRG001 - Branded Goat (Meat\Goat)
4485 Bronze Camboer Premium Boer Goat Meat
MTK Meats-Krugers Fine Meats and Smallgoods, Victoria
4545 Bronze Myrrhee Premium Boer Goats
Myrrhee Premium Boer Goats, Victoria
5268 Damaged Western Meat Exporters
Western Meat Exporters Pty Ltd, Queensland
SEA004 - Mussels And Other Fresh Molluscs (Seafood\Molluscs)
4234 Gold SeaBounty Australian Blue Mussels
Myti Blue Pty Ltd, Victoria
2541 Silver Kinkawooka Mussels
Kinkawooka Mussels Pty Ltd, South Australia
15S - Best Butter (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Dairy)
1085 1 Beautifully Butterfully Unsalted 500g
Murray Goulburn Coop, Victoria
16S - Best Cheese (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Dairy)
5196 1 Pyengana Tasty
Pyengana Dairy, Tasmania
17S - Best Yoghurt (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Dairy)
3879 1 Dairy Dream Thick & Creamy Mango and Passionfruit Yoghurt
Parmalat Australia Pty Ltd, New South Wales
18S - Best Cream (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Dairy)
8442 1 Schulz Organic Dairy Pure Cream
Schulz Organic Dairy, Victoria
19S - Best Milk (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Dairy)
3110 1 St David Dairy First Glass - Non-Homogenised
St David Dairy Pty Ltd, Victoria
20S - Best Sheep, Goat and Buffalo Cheese (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Dairy)
8964 1 Prom Country Cheese 'Venus Blue'
Prom Country Cheese, Victoria
21S - Best Sheep, Goat and Buffalo Milk (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Dairy)
9545 1 Drysdale Cheese Goats Milk
Drysdale Cheeses, Victoria
23S - Best Ice Cream (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Dairy)
1799 1 Hazelnut Ice Cream
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre, Victoria
24S - Best Gelato (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Dairy)
7560 1 Gelato Tartufo
Brunetti, Victoria
25S - Best Sorbet (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Dairy)
1895 1 Prom Coast Ice Cream Blood Orange Sorbet
Prom Coast Ice Cream, Victoria
26S - Best Branded Beef (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Meat)
2257 1 Beef City Black
JBS Australia, Queensland
27S - Best Branded Lamb (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Meat)
5822 1 Prime Lamb
Woodward Foods Australia, New South Wales
30S - Best Smallgoods (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Meat)
9347 1 Hahn's Streaky Bacon
Legend Food Pty Ltd, New South Wales
31S - Best Fresh Sausages (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Meat)
6432 1 Pialligo Estate Smokehouse Chilli and Fennel
Pialligo Estate, Australian Capital Territory
32S - Best Grain or Legume (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Grains and Pulses)
5714 1 Big Kabulis
Wits End Pulses, Victoria
33S - Best Bread (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Grains and Pulses)
9042 1 Seeded Sourdough
The Honey Thief Bakery, Victoria
34S - Best Baked Goods (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Grains and Pulses)
6988 1 Ivan's Gourmet Butter Chicken Pie
Ivan’s Pies, Victoria
35S - Best Pasta (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Grains and Pulses)
4177 1 Chilli Linguine
Pastabilities, New South Wales
36S - Best Sweet Preserve (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Pantry Goods)
4432 1 Mandarin Marmalade
Cunliffe & Waters, Victoria
37S - Best Savoury Preserve (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Pantry Goods)
9944 1 Spitfire Hot English Mustard
The Regimental Condiment Company Pty Ltd, Victoria
38S - Best Nuts and Dried Fruits (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Pantry Goods)
7633 1 Mount Roland Hazelnuts Biodynamic Tasmanian Hazelnuts 250g
Mount Roland Hazelnuts, Tasmania
39S - Best Cereal and Muesli (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Pantry Goods)
7802 1 Honey Berry Granola
Twins Pantry, Victoria
40S - Best Crackers and Crispbreads (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Pantry Goods)
8955 1 Asterisk Kitchen Activated Coconut Charcoal Lavosh
Baylies, south australia
41S - Best Dips and Tapenades (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Pantry Goods)
2561 1 Tomato and Chilli Dip
Plough to Plate Fine Foods, Victoria
42S - Best Confectionery (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Pantry Goods)
2460 1 Rinaldi Soft Almond Honey Nougat
Rinaldi Confectionery Pty Ltd, South Australia
44S - Best Snack Food (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Pantry Goods)
4184 1 The Wondersnack Co. The Hangover Bar Snack
JZ Business Enterprises P/L for the Wondersnack Co, VIC
45S - Best Honey (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Pantry Goods)
4618 1 Sheffield Honey Farm Leatherwood
Australian Honey Products, Tasmania
46S - Best Table Olives (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Pantry Goods)
8131 1 Nangkita Olives Kalamata
Nangkita Olives, South Australia
47S - Best Extra Virgin Olive Oil (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Pantry Goods)
2837 1 Maluka Estate - Picual
Maluka Estate, Victoria
48S - Best Flavoured Olive Oil (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Pantry Goods)
8858 1 Kyneton Olive Oil Agrumato Basil
Bylands Estate, Victoria
49S - Best Salt and Spices (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Pantry Goods)
9520 1 Pialligo Estate Smokehouse Smoked Sea Salt
Pialligo Estate, Australian Capital Territory
50S - Best Branded Poultry (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Poultry)
8890 1 Sommerlad 100 Day Cockerel
Milking Yard Farm, Victoria
51S - Best Free Range and Barn Laid Eggs (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Poultry)
7479 1 Free Range Eggs
Forge Creek Free Range, Victoria
52S - Best Fish (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Seafood)
5827 1 Hiramasa Kingfish
CleanSeas Tuna Ltd, South Australia
53S - Best Molluscs (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Seafood)
5740 1 Angasi Native Oysters The Oyster Province
The Oyster Province, Tasmania
55S - Best Preserved Seafoods (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Seafood)
8723 1 Salvatore's Smokehouse Australian Smoked Oysters
Salvatore's Smokehouse, New South Wales
57S - Best Soup (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Convenience Food)
6268 1 Love Life by John McEwan - Chicken, Kale & Quinoa Soup
Kanodia Nominees Pty Ltd, Victoria
58S - Best Salads (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Convenience Food)
6811 1 Superfood Black Rice Salad
Eden, Victoria
59S - Best Main Meals (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Convenience Food)
2585 1 BBQ Grilled Cajun Chicken Breast, Roasted Sweet Potato Mash, Seasoned Steamed Vegetable
Your Private Chef, Victoria
60S - Best Hot Snacks (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Convenience Food)
6260 1 Angus' Gourmet Burger Kit
Scorpio Foods, Victoria
61S - Best Truffles (Best In Class Trophy Medals\Fresh Produce)
9473 1 Terra Preta Truffles
Terra Preta Truffles, New South Wales