Skip Navigation LinksHome > Events > Royal Melbourne Show > Woodchop > Results > Find Competition Results

Find Competition Results

Highlight or public interest results for the competition are displayed initially. To show further results choose the Find button, or restrict your search by putting keyword text in the Search for Results field. Live and mobile friendly results are available at m.rasv.com.au.  See the Help menu item for further information.

2017 Royal Melbourne Show Woodchop Championships

View results

Refine the Results you want to display by providing Find criteria in the Search for Results field. Use Advanced to expose more advanced criteria options, which will reduce the results returned further. Results are shown as they would appear in the Catalogue and can be printed or exported to a spreadsheet for further analysis and reporting.

2017 Royal Melbourne Show Woodchop Championships

1S - Grand Aggregate Trophy (Golden Axe) (Trophies)
PRIZE: TROPHY
1 Laurence M O'Toole (VIC)
2S - Handicap Aggregate Trophy (Trophies)
PRIZE: TROPHY
1 Campbell Newman (QLD)
E1F - Event 1 Final Log 141 Australian Tree Felling Championship (275mm) (Tree Felling Events)
PRIZE: 1ST - 3RD RASV SASH
PRIZE: 1ST $1,500, 2ND $800, 3RD $500, 4TH $300, 5TH $200, 6TH $100, 7TH - 8TH $50 SUPPORTED BY VICFORESTS
412 1 Matthew Gurr (TAS)
401 2 Campbell Newman (QLD)
307 3 Blake Meyer (VIC)
837 4 Brad Meyer (VIC)
784 5 John Coffey (VIC)
E5F - Event 5 Final Logs 60/61 Underhand & Standing Block Combination Championship (275mm) (Championship Combination Event)
PRIZE: 1ST $1,500, RASV SASH, 2ND $800, RASV SASH, 3RD $500, RASV SASH, 4TH $300, 5TH $200, 6TH - 8TH $100
152 1 Glen Gillam (VIC)
124 2 Brayden Meyer (VIC)
671 3 Kody Steers (TAS)
798 4 Laurence M O'Toole (VIC)
704 5 David McIntosh (VIC)
307 6 Blake Meyer (VIC)
412 7 Matthew Gurr (TAS)
629 8 David Coffey (VIC)
E6F - Event 6 Final Log 116 Australian Standing Block Championship (350mm) (Standing Block Events)
PRIZE: 1ST $1,500, RASV SASH, 2ND $800, RASV SASH, 3RD $500, RASV SASH, 4TH $300, 5TH $200, 6TH - 8TH $100
124 1 Brayden Meyer (VIC)
152 2 Glen Gillam (VIC)
798 3 Laurence M O'Toole (VIC)
671 4 Kody Steers (TAS)
475 5 Denis Williams Jnr (VIC)
499 6 Kevin Williams (VIC)
704 7 David McIntosh (VIC)
629 8 David Coffey (VIC)
E7F - Event 7 Final Log 171 Standing Block Handicap (300mm) (Standing Block Events)
PRIZE: 1ST $1,500, RASV SASH, 2ND $800, RASV SASH, 3RD $500, RASV SASH, 4TH $300, 5TH $200, 6TH - 8TH $100
401 1 Campbell Newman (QLD)
124 2 Brayden Meyer (VIC)
499 3 Kevin Williams (VIC)
954 4 Michael Eash (UNITED STATES)
121 5 Scott Anderson (VIC)
156 6 Steven Rowe (TAS)
412 7 Matthew Gurr (TAS)
618 8 Brett Cole (VIC)
E12F - Event 12 Final Log 104 Standing Block Handicap (325mm) (Standing Block Events)
PRIZE: 1ST $1,500, RASV SASH, 2ND $800, RASV SASH, 3RD $500, RASV SASH, 4TH $300, 5TH $200, 6TH - 8TH $100
784 1 John Coffey (VIC)
152 2 Glen Gillam (VIC)
447 3 Daniel Beams (TAS)
798 4 Laurence M O'Toole (VIC)
837 5 Brad Meyer (VIC)
401 6 Campbell Newman (QLD)
475 7 Denis Williams Jnr (VIC)
671 8 Kody Steers (TAS)
E13F - Event 13 Final Log 194 Standing Block Handicap (300mm) (Standing Block Events)
PRIZE: 1ST $1,500, RASV SASH, 2ND $800, RASV SASH, 3RD $500, RASV SASH, 4TH $300, 5TH $200, 6TH - 8TH $100
412 1 Matthew Gurr (TAS)
121 2 Scott Anderson (VIC)
393 3 Denis Williams Snr (VIC)
837 4 Brad Meyer (VIC)
509 5 Andrew Cox (NZ)
156 6 Steven Rowe (TAS)
447 7 Daniel Beams (TAS)
307 8 Blake Meyer (VIC)
E21F - Event 21 Final Log 153 Underhand Handicap (350mm) (Underhand Events)
PRIZE: 1ST $1,500, RASV SASH, 2ND $800, RASV SASH, 3RD $500, RASV SASH, 4TH $300, 5TH $200, 6TH - 8TH $100
629 1 David Coffey (VIC)
499 2 Kevin Williams (VIC)
124 3 Brayden Meyer (VIC)
671 4 Kody Steers (TAS)
473 5 Brad Turner (VIC)
704 6 David McIntosh (VIC)
533 7 Laurence O'Toole Snr (VIC)
934 8 Lane Chant (VIC)
E31F - Event 31 Final Log 24 Novice Underhand Handicap (300mm) (Underhand Events)
PRIZE: 1ST $240, RASV SASH, 2ND $120, RASV SASH, 3RD $60, RASV SASH, 4TH $30, 5TH - 6TH $25
553 1 Matthew Coffey (VIC)
623 2 Tyson Rowe (TAS)
887 3 Nicholas Jenkins (VIC)
751 4 Zac Giouzelis (VIC)
216 5 Dylan Rowe (TAS)
183 6 Mitchell Davis (VIC)
E43F - Event 43 Final Jack & Jill Double Handed Sawing Handicap (375mm) (Sawing Events)
PRIZE: 1ST $600, RASV SASH, 2ND $280, RASV SASH, 3RD $120, RASV SASH
627 1 Suzanne Coffey (VIC)
629 1 David Coffey (VIC)
447 2 Daniel Beams (TAS)
829 2 Jillian Stratton (QLD)
376 3 Kris Brown (VIC)
473 3 Brad Turner (VIC)
557 4 Grant Hoyle (VIC)
772 4 Madaline Davis (VIC)
323 5 Maddison Kirley (VIC)
840 5 Dale Hansford (VIC)
166 6 Jodie Beutel (QLD)
243 6 Ian Beutel (QLD)
E44F - Event 44 Final Jack & Jill Double Handed Sawing Championship (375mm) (Sawing Events)
PRIZE: 1ST $1,000, RASV SASH, 2ND $500, RASV SASH, 3RD $250, RASV SASH, 4TH $100, 5TH - 6TH $50
611 1 Emma Maxwell (QLD)
799 1 Shayne Maxwell (QLD)
376 2 Kris Brown (VIC)
473 2 Brad Turner (VIC)
139 3 Heather Warren (TAS)
447 3 Daniel Beams (TAS)
798 4 Laurence M O'Toole (VIC)
829 4 Jillian Stratton (QLD)
166 5 Jodie Beutel (QLD)
243 5 Ian Beutel (QLD)
152 6 Glen Gillam (VIC)
565 6 Michelle Brennan (NSW)
E51F - Event 51 Final Logs 201/202/203 Combination H'cap Relay (Teams Of 3) (300mm) (UH, SB, T/F) (Teams Relay Events)
PRIZE: 1ST $1,950, RASV SASH, 2ND $900, RASV SASH, 3RD $600, RASV SASH, 4TH $390, 5TH $270, 6TH $180
704 1 David McIntosh (VIC)
751 1 Zac Giouzelis (VIC)
784 1 John Coffey (VIC)
553 2 Matthew Coffey (VIC)
629 2 David Coffey (VIC)
837 2 Brad Meyer (VIC)
401 3 Campbell Newman (QLD)
533 3 Laurence O'Toole Snr (VIC)
693 3 Gary Adamson (QLD)
124 4 Brayden Meyer (VIC)
412 4 Matthew Gurr (TAS)
671 4 Kody Steers (TAS)
307 5 Blake Meyer (VIC)
473 5 Brad Turner (VIC)
499 5 Kevin Williams (VIC)
798 6 Laurence M O'Toole (VIC)
934 6 Lane Chant (VIC)
954 6 Michael Eash (UNITED STATES)
E55F - Event 55 Final The "Tas Pickett" Memorial Trophy Teams Race. (Teams Relay Events)
PRIZE: 1ST - 2ND RASV SASH
Each team to comprise of 7 competitors, including a captain.

The Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria Limited welcomes the opportunity to conduct the Victoria versus ’The Rest’ Teams Race this year. Teams will be announced at the Royal Melbourne Show and posted in the Competitors Tent beside the Woodchop Pavilion.

152 1 Glen Gillam (VIC)
307 1 Blake Meyer (VIC)
499 1 Kevin Williams (VIC)
629 1 David Coffey (VIC)
704 1 David McIntosh (VIC)
798 1 Laurence M O'Toole (VIC)
837 1 Brad Meyer (VIC)
142 2 Zack Beams (TAS)
156 2 Steven Rowe (TAS)
401 2 Campbell Newman (QLD)
412 2 Matthew Gurr (TAS)
447 2 Daniel Beams (TAS)
671 2 Kody Steers (TAS)
954 2 Michael Eash (UNITED STATES)
E52F - Event 52 Final Axe Throwing (Axe Throwing)
PRIZE: 1ST $350, RASV SASH, 2ND $175, RASV SASH, 3RD $105, RASV SASH, 4TH $70
798 1 Laurence M O'Toole (VIC)
412 2 Matthew Gurr (TAS)
121 3 Scott Anderson (VIC)
499 4 Kevin Williams (VIC)
954 4 Michael Eash (UNITED STATES)
302 5 Neville Bowen (NZ)
576 6 Andrew Charles (NZ)
156 7 Steven Rowe (TAS)
473 7 Brad Turner (VIC)
E53F - Event 53 Final Chainsaw Race (Chainsaw)
PRIZE: 1ST - 3RD RASV SASH
546 1 Patrick O'Toole (VIC)
102 2 John Holmes (VIC)
649 3 Chris O'Toole (VIC)
618 Disqualified Brett Cole (VIC)
E54F - Event 54 Final Hotsaw 140cc (375mm) (Chainsaw)
PRIZE: 1ST $400, RASV SASH, 2ND $300, RASV SASH, 3RD $200, RASV SASH, 4TH $100
546 1 Patrick O'Toole (VIC)
649 2 Chris O'Toole (VIC)
704 3 David McIntosh (VIC)
533 4 Laurence O'Toole Snr (VIC)