Skip Navigation LinksHome > Events > Royal Melbourne Wine Awards > Competition Information > Judges

Judges

The 2016 judging panel selected by Chair of Judges Tom Carson includes leading Australian winemakers, wine journalists, wine buyers, distributors, and fine wine retailers.

The Victorian Wines of Provenance classes will be judged by a specialist panel once again led by James Halliday.

 

PANEL CHAIRS

Dan Buckle

Domaine Chandon Wines

Yarra Valley, VIC

David Brookes

Vinosense Consultancy

SA

Jim Chatto

McWilliams Wines

Hunter Valley, NSW

Matt Skinner

Wine Writer, Presenter, Educator

Melbourne, VIC

Melanie Chester

Sutton Grange

Central VIC

Peter Dredge

Meadowbank & Dr. Edge Winemaking

TAS

Randall Pollard

Heart & Soil Wine Distribution

Melbourne, VIC

JUDGES

Alex Hudak

Pure Fine Wines

SA

Anna Pooley

Pooley Wines

TAS

Chris Crawford

Crown Melbourne

Melbourne, VIC

Christopher Tyrell

Tyrell's Wines

Hunter Valley, NSW

Corrina Wright

Oliver’s Taranga Vineyard

McLaren Vale, SA

Daniel Swincer

Jacob's Creek

Barossa Valley, SA

Gwyn Olsen

Briar Ridge Wines

Hunter Valley, NSW

Julian Langworthy

Deep Woods Estate

Margaret River, WA

Lisa Jenkins

Mac Forbes

Yarra Valley, VIC

Peter Fraser

Yangarra Estate

McLaren Vale, SA

Simon Steele

Medhurst Wines

Yarra Valley, VIC

Steve Flamsteed

Giant Steps

Yarra Valley, VIC

Stuart Hordern

Brokenwood Wines

Hunter Valley, NSW

Thomas Hogan

Harry & Frankie Wine Bar

Melbourne, VIC

ASSOCIATE JUDGES

Adam Cotterell

City Wine Shop

Melbourne, VIC

Alistair Timms

Shadowfax Wines

Werribee, VIC

Belinda Thompson

Crawford River Wines

Henty, VIC

Ben Marx

Knappstein

Clare Valley, SA

Ben Portet

Dominique Portet Winery

Yarra Valley, VIC

John Harris

Mitchell Harris

Ballarat, VIC

Lak Quach

Cellarhand, Wine Distribution

Melbourne, VIC

Lance Parkin

Amberley Estate

Margaret River, WA

Liam O'Brien

Cutler & Co

Melbourne, VIC

Liam Van Pelt

Chapel Hill Winery

McLaren Vale, SA

Mark Samaha

Langton's Fine Wines

Melbourne, VIC

Sarah Andrew

Selador Wines

Melbourne, VIC

WINES OF PROVENANCE JUDGES

James Halliday AM Halliday Wine Companion  
Stephen Pannell SC Panell McLaren Vale, SA
Matt Harrop Shadowfax Werribee, VIC