Skip Navigation LinksHome > Events > Royal Melbourne Wine Awards > Results > Trophy Winners

Trophy Winners

View the 2014 Royal Melbourne Wine Awards Trophy Guide using the link below.

 2015 Major & Trophy Winners

 

The Jimmy Watson Memorial Trophy for Best Red Wine of the 2013 & 2014 Vintages
Home Hill Kelly's Reverse Pinot Noir 2014
Home Hill Wines
Ranelagh, TAS
   
The James Halliday Trophy for Best Pinot Noir
Home Hill Kelly's Reverse Pinot Noir 2014
Home Hill Wines
Ranelagh, TAS
   
The Trevor Mast Trophy for Best Shiraz
Mea Culpa Syrah 2014
Innocent Bystander
Yarra Valley, VIC
   
The Francois De Castella Trophy for Best Young White Wine
Coldstream Hills Reserve Chardonnay 2014
Coldstream Hills
Yarra Valley, VIC
   
The Victorian Trophy for White Wines of Provenance
TarraWarra Estate Chardonnay 2014, 2008, 2004
TarraWarra Estate
Yarra Valley, VIC
   
The Victorian Trophy for Red Wines of Provenance
Castagna Genesis Syrah 2012, 2006, 2002
Castagna
Beechworth, VIC
   
The Douglass Seabrook Single Vineyard Trophy
Oakridge Local Vineyards Series, Barkala Ridge, Chardonnay 2013
Oakridge Wines
Yarra Valley, VIC
   
The Kym Ludvigsen Trophy for Viticultural Excellence
Barkala Ridge Viticultural Team
David Bicknell, John Funder, Val Diamond, Steve Sadlier & Mario Pagotto
   
The Bill Chambers Trophy for Best Fortified
Morris Cellar Reserve Grand Liqueur Tokay, NV Muscadelle
Morris Wines
Rutherglen, VIC
   
The Riedel Australia Trophy for Best Sparkling
Pirie Sparkling NV, Chardonnay Pinot Noir
Brown Brothers
TAS
   
The Riedel Australia Trophy for Best Riesling
Portrait Riesling 2015
Peter Lehmann Wines
Eden Valley, SA
   
The Kubota Tractors Australia Trophy for Best Chardonnay
Oakridge Local Vineyard Series, Barkala Ridge, Chardonnay 2013
Oakridge Wines
Yarra Valley, VIC
   
The ExpoNet Trophy for Best Semillon
Tyrrell's Vat 1 Semillon 2005
Tyrrell's Vineyards
Hunter, NSW
   
The Orora Closures Trophy for Best Sauvignon Blanc Semillon
Domaine Naturaliste 2015
Domaine Naturaliste
Margaret River, WA
   
The ExpoNet Trophy for Best Single Varietal White Wine
Calabria Private Bin Pinot Bianco 2014
Calabria Family Wines
Riverina, NSW
   
The RASV Trophy for Best Sweet White Wine
Epitome Late Harvest Riesling 2013
Longview Vineyard
Adelaide Hills, SA
   
The Australia United Professionals Trophy for Best Rose
Head Wines Rose Grenache 2015
Head Wines
Barossa Valley, SA
   
The Australia United Professionals Trophy for Best Cabernet Sauvignon
Deep Woods 'Reserve' Cabernet Sauvignon 2013
Deep Woods Estate
Margaret River, WA
   
The Dan Murphy's Trophy for Best Single Varietal Red Wine
Wolf Blass Yellow Label Malbec
Wolf Blass Wines
Nuriootpa, SA
   
The Orora Glass Trophy Blend or Red Rhone Varietals
S.C. Pannell Grenache Shiraz Touriga 2014
S.C. Pannell Wines
Mclaren Vale, SA
   
The Kubota Tractors Australia Trophy for Best Shiraz, Cabernet Blend
Yalumba The Signature Cabernet Sauvignon & Shiraz 2013
The Yalumba Wine Company
Barossa Valley, SA
The Portavin Integrated Wine Services Trophy for Best Red Blend
S.C. Pannell Tempranillo Touriga 2014
S.C. Pannell Wines
Mclaren Vale, SA
The RASV Trophy for Best Mature Wine
Tyrrell's Vat 1 Semillon 2005
Tyrrell's Vineyard
Hunter, NSW
The Dan Murphy's Trophy for Best Vermouth
Castagna Classic Dry Vermouth
Castagna
Beechworth, VIC

 

 


View the full results from the 2015 Royal Melbourne Wine Awards