Skip Navigation LinksHome > Winning Tastes > Winning Beer

Winning Beer

Over 65 expert local and international judges. 1700 entries. 30 champion and major trophies.  The Australian International Beer Awards (AIBA) is the largest annual beer competition in the world judging draught and packaged beer.

Boasting a 24-year history of finding the best of the best, the assessing of beers is rigorous, the knowledge and expertise of the judges is unmatched and the competition entries are of the highest standard. For a brewer to receive a medal or trophy is not only prestigious, but honourable and well-deserved.

2016 Winning Beer

RASV Congratulates the following winners of the 2016 Australian International Beer Awards.

Champion Australian Beer
Presented by GrainCorp

Little Dove (Draught)
Gage Roads Brewing Co.
Western Australia, Australia
   
Champion International Beer
Presented by RASV

Samuel Adams Kosmic Mother Funk Grand Cru (Packaged)
Boston Beer Company
Massachusetts, Unites States of America
   
Champion Large Australian Brewery
Presented by Barrett Burston Malting

Stone & Wood Brewing Co.
New South Wales, Australia
   
Champion Large International Brewery
Presented by City of Ballarat

Ballast Point Brewing and Spirits
California, United States of America
   
Champion Medium Australian Brewery
Presented by Dan Murphy's

Two Birds Brewing
Victoria, Australia
   
Champion Medium International Brewery
Presented by Federation University Australia

Pelican Brewing Company
Oregon, United States of America
   
Champion Small Australian Brewery
Presented by FB*PROPAK

Pirate Life Brewing
South Australia, Australia
   
Champion Small International Brewery
Presented by Cryermalt

Moylan's Brewing Company
California, United States of America
   
Australian Gypsy Brewer Award
Presented by FP*PROPAK

BrewCult
Victoria, Australia
   
Gary Sheppard Memorial Trophy for Best New Exhibitor
Barrabool Hills Brewery Co.
Victoria, Australia
   
Best Specialty Beer
Presented by GABS

Samuel Adams Kosmic Mother Funk Grand Cru (Packaged)
Boston Beer Company
Massachusetts, United States of America
   
Best Scotch Ale and Barley Wine
Presented by The Crafty Pint

Old Chub Scotch Ale (Packaged)
Oskar Blues Brewery
Colorado, United States of America
   
Best Belgian and French Ale
Presented by Good Beer Week

Samual Adams Stony Brook Red (Packaged)
Boston Beer Company
Massachusetts, United States of America.
   
Best Wheat Beer
Presented by Beer DeLuxe

Weihenstephaner Kristall Weissbier (Packaged)
Phoenix Beers on behalf of Weihenstephaner
Bavaria, Germany
   
Best Reduced or Low Alcohol Beer
Presented by RASV

Throwback IPA (Draught)
Pirate Life Brewing
South Australia, Australia
   
Best Stout
Presented by Good Beer Week

Spies Like Us (Packaged)
Wormtown Brewery
Massachusetts, United States of America
   
Best Porter
Presented by Weyermann Specialty Malts

Chelsea Moylan's Porter (Packaged)
Moylan's Brewing Company
California, United States of America
   
Best IPA
Presented by Kegstar

The Zymurgist (Draught)
Mountain Goat Beer
Victoria, Australia
   
Best British Style Ale
Presented by Time Out

California Amber (Packaged)
Ballast Point Brewing and Spirits
California, United States of America
   
Best International Pale Ale
Presented by The Post Project

Modus Pale Ale (Draught)
Modus Operandi Brewing Company
New South Wales, Australia
   
Best New World Pale Ale
Presented by Hop Products Australia

Little Dove ( Draught)
Gage Roads Brewing Co.
Western Australia, Australia
   
Best Australian Style Pale Ale
Presented by Cryermalt

Swell Golden Ale (Packaged)
Swell Brewing Co.
South Australia, Australia
   
Best Amber/Dark Ale
Presented by Kegstar

Two Birds Sunset Ale (Draught)
Two Birds Brewing
Victoria, Australia
   
Best Amber/Dark Lager
Presented by ExpoNet

Stone & Wood Schwarzbier (Draught)
Stone & Wood Brewing Co.
New South Wales, Australia
   
Best Pilsner
Presented by ExpoNet

Peroni Nastro Azzurro (Draught)
Carlton & United Breweries, Yatala
Queensland, Australia
   
   
Best International Lager
Presented by Hellmann Beverage Logistics

Glamarama Summer Ale (Draught)
Sydney Brewery
New South Wales, Australia
   
   
Best European Style Lager
Presented by Federation University Australia

Lovedale Lager (Draught)
Sydney Brewery
New South Wales, Australia
   
Best Australian Style Lager
Presented by ExpoNet

Cricketers Arms Keepers Lager (Packaged)
Asahi Beverages
Victoria, Australia
   
AIBA Media Award
Presented by The Crafty Pint

Glen Humphries / beerisyourfriend.org
   
Best Packaging
Presented by City of Ballarat

Golden Era Golden Ale (Outer Carton)
Pirate Life Brewing
South Australia, Australia

 



View the full results online now.

Download the 2016 Trophy Guide!

Flashback! Take a look at the 2015 winners.

 

Subscribe to Winning Tastes Winning Tastes Facebook Page Winning Tastes Instagram Winning Tastes Twitter List

Instagram