Skip Navigation LinksHome > News > Brewers from across the country and around the world celebrate trophy wins at 2017 AIBA

Brewers from across the country and around the world celebrate trophy wins at 2017 AIBA

Brewers from across the country and around the world celebrate trophy wins at 2017 AIBA Breweries from all corners of the country and around the world are celebrating after the results of the 2017 Australian International Beer Awards (AIBA) were announced, with Victorian brewery White Rabbit taking out Champion Australian Beer for their White Rabbit White Ale (draught).

Champion International Beer was awarded to California-based brewery Firestone Walker for their Feral One (packaged) beer, who were also awarded Best Belgian/French Ale for the same beer and Best Pilsner for the Pivo Pils (packaged).

The largest annual beer competition in the world judging both draught and packaged beer, the AIBA celebrated 25 years of recognising the world’s best beers this year, attracting record participation with over 1890 entries across the beer categories. Close to another 200 entries were also received in the design and media categories.

In other top honours, Stone & Wood Brewing Co, NSW, was awarded Champion Large Australian Brewery for the second year running, whilst DAGON Beverages of Myanmar were awarded Champion Large International Brewery.

First time entrant Balter Brewing Company, Qld were awarded Champion Medium Australian Brewery also taking home the Garry Sheppard Memorial Trophy for the Best New Exhibitor, with Pelican Brewing Company, awarded Champion Medium International Brewery for the third consecutive year, in a testament to the Oregon USA- based brewery’s consistent quality.

Queensland’s wins continued with Champion Small Australian Brewery won by Green Beacon Brewing Co, whilst New Zealand took home the last of the Champion brewery honours with Deep Creek Brewing Company awarded Champion Small International Brewery.

The Australian Gypsy Brewer Award was presented to ACT brewers Pact Beer Co. who began production in 2015.

Nineteen major trophies were also awarded across the various beer styles, with six awarded to international breweries, six each to Victorian breweries, five to NSW- based breweries, two to Queensland and one in WA.

For the first time, two trophies were awarded for Best Design with WA’s Colonial Brewing Company taking home Best Label/Surface Graphic for their Pale Ale and NSW’s Wayward Brewing Company awarded Best Outer Packaging for their Wayward Core Range.

A panel of close to 80 international and local judges, overseen by Head Judge Brendan Varis, founder of WA’s Feral Brewing Co, assessed entries over three days at Melbourne Showgrounds last week.

“As always the standard of beer entered was exceptional with the gold medal and trophy winning beers representing the absolute pinnacle of beer quality from around the globe,” Brendan said.

Conducted by The Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria, who also manage the Royal Melbourne Wine Awards and Australian Distilled Spirits Awards, the AIBA were presented at a gala dinner, held as part of Good Beer Week where over 700 people witnessed the results announcement.

The dinner also saw the unveiling of the AIBA Collaboration Beer ‘Citrus East Coast IPA’, specially brewed by last year’s Champion Australian Large, Medium, Small and Gypsy Brewers – Stone & Wood, Two Birds Brewing, Pirate Life and BeerCult.

All results are available at www.rasv.com.au.
#AIBA25 #AIBABEER

For all media enquiries, photo opportunities and interviews, please contact:
Mikaila Gaskell, RASV, Communications Manager
+61 (0) 428 798 486 | Mikaila.gaskell@rasv.com.au

2017 Australian International Beer Awards
CHAMPION TROPHIES

Champion Australian Beer
White Rabbit Ale (Draught) - White Rabbit Brewery, VIC

Champion International Beer
Feral One (Packaged) – Firestone Walker Brewing Co., USA

Champion Large Australian Brewery
Stone & Wood Brewing Co., NSW

Champion Large International Brewery
DAGON Beverages Co., Myanmar

Champion Medium Australian Brewery
Balter Brewing Company, QLD

Champion Medium International Brewery
Pelican Brewing Co., USA

Champion Small Australian Brewery
Green Beacon Brewing Co., QLD

Champion Small International Brewery
Deep Creek Brewing Company, New Zealand

Garry Sheppard Memorial Trophy for Best New Exhibitor
Balter Brewing Company, QLD

Australian Gypsy Brewer Award
Pact Beer Co, ACT

MAJOR TROPHIES

Best Australian Style Lager
Storm Super Dry (Packaged) – Aldi Stores (Minchinbury), NSW

Best European Style Lager – Presented by Federation University Australia
DAGON Extra Strong Beer (Draught) – DAGON Beverages Co., Myanmar

Best International Lager – Presented by 3 Degrees Marketing
India Pale Lager (Draught) – Beer Farm, WA

Best Pilsner – Presented by ExpoNet
Pivo Pils (Packaged) – Firestone Walker Brewing Co., USA

Best Amber / Dark Lager – Presented by ExpoNet
Velkopopovicky Kozel Dark (Packaged) - Plzensky Prazdroj A.S., Czech Republic

Best Australian Style Pale Ale – Presented by Plasdene Glass-Pak
Pay Day (Packaged) – 2 Brothers Brewery, Vic

Best New World-Style Pale Ale – Presented by Hops Products Australia
Pale Ale (Draught) – Mountain Goat Beer, Vic

Best International Style Pale Ale – Presented by The Post Project
Balter XPA (Packaged) – Balter Brewing Company, QLD

Best British Style Ale – Presented by Time Out
Jasper Ale (Draught) – Stone & Wood Brewing Co., NSW

Best European Style Ale – Presented by Hopco
Sourpuss Raspberry Berliner Weisse (Packaged) – Wayward Brewing Company, NSW

Best IPA – Presented by Kegstar
Pulped Fiction (Draught) - Mountain Goat Beer, Vic

Best Amber / Dark Ale
Exit Amber (Packaged) – Exit Brewing, Vic

Best Porter – Presented by Weyermann Specialty Malts
Silent Knight Porter (Draught) – Modus Operandi Brewing Company, NSW

Best Stout Sligo
Extra Stout (Draught) – Foghorn Brewhouse, NSW

Best Reduced / Low alcohol beer
Happiness (Draught) – 2 Brothers Brewery, Vic

Best Wheat Beer – Presented by Dan Murphy’s
White Rabbit White Ale (Draught) – White Rabbit Brewery, Vic

Best Belgian / French Ale
Feral One (Packaged) – Firestone Walker Brewing Co., USA

Best Scotch Ale / Barley Wine
SEAMASTER Imperial Ale (Packaged) – Bach Brewing, NZ

Best Specialty Beer – Presented by GABS
Raspberry Stout (Packaged) – Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, USA

DESIGN
Best Design – Label / Surface Graphic
Pale Ale – Colonial Brewing Company, WA

Best Design – Outer Packaging
Wayward Core Range – Wayward Brewing Company, NSW

MEDIA
Best Media – Presented by The Crafty Pint
James Atkinson – Australian Brews News